Biography

About Me


I’m not afraid. If I fall on my face, I’ll just get up and wipe my knees off and go on.

Name: Jessica Brooke Capshaw Gavigan
Nicknames: J, Mama, Jess, Cappy, and of course JCap
Birth date: August 9, 1976
Birthplace: Columbia, Missouri, USA.
Lives: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Height: 5’5″ (1.65 m)
Husband: Christopher Thomas Gavigan (Married 22 May 2004)
Son: Luke Hudson Gavigan (8 Sept 2007)
Daugther: Eve Augusta Gavigan (20 Oct 2010)
Daugther: Poppy James Gavigan (20 Jun 2012)
Daugther: Josephine Kate Gavigan (2 May 2016)

The daughter of actress Kate Capshaw and stepdaughter of Steven Spielberg, Jessica Capshaw essayed strong young professionals in a variety of television projects, including “The Practice” (ABC, 1997-2004) and “Grey’s Anatomy” (2005- ). Indie films like “The Locusts” (1997), which co-starred her mother, provided her first exposure to the public, but television gave her the best showcase for her talents; in “Practice,” “Grey’s” and “The L Word” (Showtime, 2004-09), she shone as sexually confident young women who conduct their lives by their own terms. Success in features seemed to escape Capshaw, but her television work proved her to be one of the most capable small-screen performers of the new millennium.

 


Family


jessica-capshaw-600x800

  • Father: Robert Capshaw. Met Kate Capshaw when he was principal of the school at which she was teaching; divorced c. 1978
  • Step-mother: Claudia Capshaw. Married to Robert Capshaw
  • Mother: Kate Capshaw. Divorced from Capshaw s father c. 1978; married director Steven Spielberg on Oct. 12, 1991
  • Step-father: Steven Spielberg. Married Kate Capshaw on Oct. 12, 1991
  • 2 Half-brothers, Dylan and Ethan. Parents are Robert and Claudia Capshaw
  • 1 Half-sister, Emma. Parents are Robert and Claudia Capshaw
  • Half-brother: Sawyer Spielberg. Born May 10, 1992; son of Steven Spielberg and Kate Capshaw
  • Half-brother: Theo Spielberg. Born c. 1988; African-American; adopted by Capshaw before her marriage to Steven Spielberg; Steven later adopted Theo
  • Half-sister: Destry Allyn Spielberg. Born Dec. 1, 1996; daughter of Steven Spielberg and Kate Capshaw
  • Half-sister: Mikeala George Spielberg. Born Feb. 28, 1996; adopted daughter of Steven Spielberg and Kate Capshaw
  • Half-sister: Sasha Spielberg. Born May 14, 1990; daughter of Steven Spielberg and Kate Capshaw
  • Step-brother: Max Spielberg. Born in June 1985; son of Steven Spielberg and Amy Irving